Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sterna dougallii Common name Roseate Tern
Population name dougallii, Europe (bre)
Breeding range Azores, NW Europe Non-breeding range Coasts of tropical W Africa
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa Europe
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
EUBD
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1970 1990 4,800 5,400 [R69]
WPE 1 1994 1994 5,000 5,000 [R70]
WPE 4 1990 2000 5,400 5,700 [S2539] [R63]
WPE 2 1994 1994 5,000 5,000 [R70]
WPE 5 1990 2000 5,400 5,700 Expert opinion [R63]
CSR 4 1990 2000 5,400 5,700 Expert opinion [R63]
CSR 5 1990 2000 5,400 5,700 Expert opinion [R63]
CSR 6 2006 2012 6,800 8,650 Census based [S8439] [R1362] [R1361]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1970 1990 DEC [R69]
WPE 1 1983 1993 DEC [R70]
WPE 4 1990 2000 INC [R63]
WPE 2 1983 1993 DEC [R70]
WPE 5 1990 2000 INC Poor [R63]
CSR 4 1990 2000 INC Poor [R63]
CSR 5 1990 2000 INC Poor [R63]
CSR 6 2000 2012 INC Reasonable [T6436] [R1362] [R1361] [R1517] [R1518]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 50
WPE 1 1994 5
WPE 4 2006 55
WPE 2 1997 50
WPE 5 2012 55
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1
CSR 6 0 -1

References

  • R69 - BirdLife International/European Bird Census Council. 2000. European bird populations: estimates and trends. Cambridge, UK. BirdLife International Conservation Series No. 10.
  • R70 - BirdLife International/European Birds Census Council, European Birds Database. Accessed March 1994.
  • R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
  • R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
  • R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
  • R1517 - BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Sterna dougallii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2014.
  • R1518 - Newbery, P. (1999) International (East Atlantic) Action Plan Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii. URL: http://ec.europa.eu/environment/nature/conservation/wildbirds/action_plans/docs/sterna_dougalii.pdf
  • R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist

Notes

  • S2539 - 64: European breeding population 1,800-1,900 pairs (5,400-5,700 individuals).
  • S8439 - 2,268-2,882 pairs (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.)
  • T6436 - Breeding numbers: 2000-2012: 1.026-1.0427, 1980-2012: 0.9999-1.0084 (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep.). However, it has decreased drastically from it is likely that a peak of perhaps 3,500 pairs in Britain and Ireland was reached in the late 1950s and early 1960s (Newbery, 1999) and which period still within 7.5 generation lengths (GL: 10.2 years for this species following BirdLife International, 2014).
  • S8986 - 2,268-2,882 pairs



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on