Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Thalasseus sandvicensis Common name Sandwich Tern
Population name acuflavidus, N & C American coast Virginia to Belize, Caribbean
Breeding range N & C American coast Virginia to Belize, Caribbean Non-breeding range Caribbean to S Peru & Uruguay
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 100,000 100,000 [R165]
WPE 2 0 0 100,000 100,000 [R165]
WPE 3 0 0 100,000 100,000 [R165]
WPE 4 0 0 100,000 100,000 [R165]
WPE 5 0 0 100,000 100,000 [R165]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 1000
WPE 2 1997 1000
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R165 - Croxall, J.P., Evans, P.G.H. and Schreiber, R.W. (eds.). 1984. Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. ICBP Technical Publication No. 2. Cambridge, UK.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on