Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Hydroprogne caspia Common name Caspian Tern
Population name North America: Pacific Coast (bre)
Breeding range Alaska - W USA, along coast to Baja California Non-breeding range Pacific coast California - Central America
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics North America
Notes In WPE1 and 2, population was California (breeding)

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 44,500 45,000 [R707]
WPE 4 0 0 44,500 45,000 [R707]
WPE 1 0 0 1,480 1,480 [R165]
WPE 2 0 0 1,480 1,480 [R165]
WPE 5 0 0 44,500 45,000 [R707]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1970 2000 INC [R707]
WPE 4 1970 2000 INC [R707]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1970 2000 INC [R707]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 450
WPE 4 2006 450
WPE 1 1994 15
WPE 2 1997 15
WPE 5 2012 450

References

  • R707 - Wires, L.R. and Cuthbert, F.C. 2000.Trends in Caspian Tern numbers and distribution in North America: a review. Waterbirds 23: 388-404.
  • R165 - Croxall, J.P., Evans, P.G.H. and Schreiber, R.W. (eds.). 1984. Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. ICBP Technical Publication No. 2. Cambridge, UK.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on