Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Hydroprogne caspia Common name Caspian Tern
Population name South Asia (non-bre)
Breeding range Central Asia, Sri Lanka Non-breeding range Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 10,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 10,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 10,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 50,000 100,000 [S2457] [R32]
WPE 5 0 0 50,000 100,000 [S7317] [R32]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 4 1977 1991 STA [R519]
WPE 5 1977 1991 STA [R519]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 750
WPE 5 2012 710

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R32 - Balachandran, S., in litt. 2005.

Notes

  • S2457 - 33: Indian population estimated at >50,000.
  • S7317 - 33: Indian population estimated at >50,000.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on