Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Gelochelidon nilotica Common name Common Gull-billed Tern
Population name affinis
Breeding range SE Asia Non-breeding range N Australia
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia Oceania
Notes Higgins & Davies (1996) and others (see Rodgers Jr et al. (1995)) consider the identity of migrants of this species in N Australia as most likely to be affinis. Not considered in WPE3.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 10,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 10,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 -1 -1

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 0 -1

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on