Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Saundersilarus saundersi Common name Saunders's Gull
Population name NE Asia (bre)
Breeding range South Korea, Coastal NE & E China? Non-breeding range S Japan, South Korea, E & S China, Taiwan, Vietnam
Red List Category Vulnerable
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 3,000 3,000 [R519]
WPE 2 0 0 3,000 3,000 [R708]
WPE 3 2000 2000 7,100 9,600 [R65]
WPE 4 2000 2000 7,100 9,600 [R65]
WPE 5 2000 2000 7,100 9,600 [R65]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2005 DEC [R64]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 30
WPE 2 1997 30
WPE 3 2002 85
WPE 4 2006 85
WPE 5 2012 85

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R708 - Wong, F.K.O. 1994. Status and distribution of Saunder's Gull (Larus saundersii). In: Chinese Ornithological Society Waterbird Specialist Group (ed.). Waterbird Research in China. East China Normal University Press, Shanghai.
  • R65 - BirdLife International 2001. Threatened Bird of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK. BirdLife International
  • R64 - BirdLife International. 2005. Threatened birds of the world 2005. Species factsheets available at?www.birdlife.org

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on