Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Larus cirrocephalus Common name Grey-headed Gull
Population name poiocephalus, Coastal Southern Africa (excluding Madagascar)
Breeding range Coast of South Africa Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes Erroneously split from C, E & S Africa population in WPE4 and remerged with the Central & Eastern Africa following CSR6.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 2001 2001 200,000 400,000 [R190]
WPE 5 0 0 200,000 400,000 Expert opinion [R190]
CSR 4 2001 2001 200,000 400,000 Expert opinion
CSR 5 0 0 200,000 400,000 Expert opinion
CSR 6 2014 2014 20,000 40,000 Expert opinion [S8631] [R1371]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 2800
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1

References

  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
  • R1371 - Dodman, T. 2014. Status, Estimates and Trends of Waterbird Populations in Africa: AEWA-listed African populations. Wetlands International. (CSR6 African populations) URL: https://www.wetlands.org/publications/1304/

Notes

  • S8631 - du Toit et al. (2002) detail 3255 pairs; IWC counts sometimes >10,000 for South Africa alone.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on