Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Larus cirrocephalus Common name Grey-headed Gull
Population name poiocephalus, Central & Eastern Africa
Breeding range Coasts & rivers of C & E Africa Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes Split from C, E & S Africa population in WPE4.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 2001 2001 100,000 1,000,000 [R190]
WPE 5 2001 2001 200,000 400,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 4 2001 2001 200,000 400,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 5 2001 2001 200,000 400,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 6 2001 2001 200,000 400,000 Best guess [R190]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 2003 2012 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 4 2006 10000
WPE 5 2012 2800
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1

References

  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
  • R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. Temporary URL: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/r76f4eyuhzu65co/AADzzQkhySsUDsmwFJUcHs91a?dl=0

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on