|Scientific name||Larus argentatus||Common name||European Herring Gull|
|Population name||argenteus, Iceland & Western Europe|
|Breeding range||Iceland, Ireland, Britain, NW France to Germany||Non-breeding range||NW Europe S to N Iberia|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Notes||Populations in Germany divided into appropriate subspecies in CSR5 (Johannes Wahl in litt. 2008.). However, this has proven untraceable and therefore allocation of countries to populations follows Olsen and Larsson (2010) even if some overlap and intergradation exists. UK population erroneously omitted from 3rd and 4th editions.|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 3||1970||1990||1,090,000||1,090,000||No quality assessment||[R69]|
|WPE 4||1990||2000||560,000||620,000||No quality assessment||[S2217]||[R63]|
|WPE 1||0||0||1,300,000||1,300,000||No quality assessment||[R414]|
|WPE 2||0||0||1,300,000||1,300,000||No quality assessment||[R414]|
|WPE 5||2007||2007||990,000||1,050,000||Expert opinion||[R878]|
|AEWA CSR 4||2000||2000||560,000||620,000||Expert opinion|
|AEWA CSR 5||2007||2007||990,000||1,050,000||Expert opinion||[R878]|
|AEWA CSR 6||1998||2012||706,000||783,000||Expert opinion||[S8699]||[R1362] [R1361] [R1414]|
|AEWA CSR 7||1998||2012||710,000||790,000||Expert opinion||[S8966]||[R1549]|
|AEWA CSR 8||1981||2018||740,000||780,000||Census based||[S9486]||[R1625] [R1750]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 3||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 4||1990||2000||DEC||No quality assessment||[R63]|
|WPE 1||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 2||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|AEWA CSR 4||1990||2000||DEC||Poor||[R63]|
|AEWA CSR 5||1990||2000||DEC||Poor||[R63]|
|AEWA CSR 6||2000||2012||DEC||Poor||[T6736]||[R1362] [R1361]|
|AEWA CSR 7||2000||2012||DEC||Reasonable||[T7040]||[R1549]|
|AEWA CSR 8||2009||2018||DEC||Poor||[T7630]||[R1625]|
Population 1% level
|AEWA CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 7||2012||10200|
|AEWA CSR 8||2012||10200|
- R69 - BirdLife International/European Bird Census Council. 2000. European bird populations: estimates and trends. Cambridge, UK. BirdLife International Conservation Series No. 10.
- R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
- R414 - Lloyd, C., Tasker, M.L. and Partridge, K. 1991. The status of seabirds in Britain and Ireland. T. and A.D. Poyser, London, U.K. 355 pp.
- R878 - Johannes Wahl in litt. 2008.
- R1362 - European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity (in prep) Population and trend data provided by the EU Member States in the frame of their reporting under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive. Online fact sheets. European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, Paris. URL: http://bd.eionet.europa.eu/activities/Reporting/Article_12/Reports_2013/Member_State_Deliveries. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1361 - BirdLife International, BTO, EBCC, CSO, IUCN, RSPB, SOVON, Wetlands International (in prep) Population and trend data provided to the European Red List of Birds Project funded by the European Commission. Digital dataset. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Accessed on 31 July 2014.
- R1414 - (Olsen, 2010)
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- R1625 - BirdLife International (in prep) European Red List of Birds. Deliverable to the European Commission (DG Environment) in 2021 under Service Contract ENV.D.3/SER/2018/0018.
- R1750 - Olsen, K. M. (2010). Gulls of Europe, Asia and North America. Bloomsbury Publishing.
- S2217 - BirdLife International (2004b): Breeding population in relevant countries 187,000-207,000 pairs (561,000-621,000 individuals).
- S8699 - 235,411-261,101 pairs in GL, IS, IE, UK, NL, BE and FR (European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity, in prep., BirdLife International et al., in prep.). Allocation of countries to populations follows Olsen (2010).
- T6736 - Overall short-term (2000-2012) trend for BE, FR, GL, IE, IS, NL and UK is 0.9632-0.9689 and for the long-term (1980-2012) 0.9900-0.9909). Decreased in FR, IE, NL and UK, increased in BE, stable in GL and unknown in IS.
- S8966 - 236,911-262,601 pairs in GL, IS, IE, UK, NL, BE and FR. Allocation of countries to populations follows Olsen (2010).
- T7040 - Declined both in the short- and the long-term.
- S9486 - The size of the breeding population is estimated at 245,973-258,796 pairs, or 740,000-780,000 individuals after rounding in BE, FO, FR, GL, IE, IS, NL, GB based on data from the period of 1981-2018 (BirdLife International, in prep.). Allocation of countries to populations follows Olsen (2010).
- T7630 - Based on BirdLife International (in prep.), it is estimated that the breeding population has decreased by 24-29% (equivalent to 35-41% in 3 generations) in BE, FR, IE, NL, GB between 2009 and 2018 and by 36-38% in BE, FR, IE, NL between 1980 and 2018. No quantitative trend information is available from FO, GL, IS both periods and from GB for the long-term trend.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on