Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Larus hyperboreus Common name Glaucous Gull
Population name hyperboreus, Svalbard & N Russia (bre)
Breeding range Jan Mayen & Svalbard E to Taymyr Peninsula Non-breeding range to NW Europe
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia Europe North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
EUBD
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 0 0 200,000 200,000 No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 4 0 0 135,000 360,000 No quality assessment [R579]
WPE 1 0 0 200,000 200,000 No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1 No estimate
WPE 5 2000 2000 135,000 360,000 Expert opinion [R579]
AEWA CSR 4 2000 2000 135,000 360,000 Expert opinion [R579]
AEWA CSR 5 2000 2000 135,000 360,000 Expert opinion [R579]
AEWA CSR 6 1970 2000 19,500 60,000 Expert opinion [S8409] [R63]
AEWA CSR 7 2000 2013 19,500 60,000 Best guess [S8962] [R1549]
AEWA CSR 8 2008 2018 37,000 61,000 Expert opinion [S9491] [R1625]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1965 1980 STA No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 4 1965 1980 STA No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 1 1965 1980 STA No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 1970 1980 STA Poor [R165]
AEWA CSR 4 1970 1980 STA Poor [R165]
AEWA CSR 5 1970 1980 STA Poor [R165]
AEWA CSR 6 2003 2012 Unknown Poor [T6408]
AEWA CSR 7 1992 2012 STA/INC? Poor [T7036] [R1549] [R1610] [R1611] [R1612]
AEWA CSR 8 2008 2018 INC Poor [T7635] [R1625] [R1612] [R1753]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 1997 200
WPE 4 2006 2500
WPE 1 1994 2000
WPE 3 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 5 2012 2200
AEWA CSR 4 -1 -1 Not Set
AEWA CSR 5 -1 -1 Not Set
AEWA CSR 6 -1 -1 Not Set
AEWA CSR 7 2018 340
AEWA CSR 8 2018 340

References

  • R165 - Croxall, J.P., Evans, P.G.H. and Schreiber, R.W. (eds.). 1984. Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. ICBP Technical Publication No. 2. Cambridge, UK.
  • R579 - Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conservation Status of Migratory Waterbirds in the Agreement Area. Update Report to African Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement Secretariat
  • R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
  • R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
  • R1610 - Anker-Nilssen, T., Bakken, V., Strøm, H., Golovkin, A. N., Bianki, V. V., & Tatarinkova, I. P. (2000). The status of marine birds breeding in the Barents Sea region. URL: https://brage.bibsys.no/xmlui/handle/11250/173328
  • R1611 - Norwegian Polar Institute. 2017. Glaucous gull (Larus hyperboreus). URL: http://www.npolar.no/en/species/glaucous-gull.html
  • R1612 - Petersen, A., Irons, D. B., Gilchrist, H. G., Robertson, G. J., Boertmann, D., Strøm, H., Gavrilo, M., Artukhin, Y., Clausen, D., Kuletz, K. & Mallory, M. L. (2015). The status of Glaucous Gulls Larus hyperboreus in the circumpolar Arctic. Arctic, 107-120.
  • R1625 - BirdLife International (in prep) European Red List of Birds. Deliverable to the European Commission (DG Environment) in 2021 under Service Contract ENV.D.3/SER/2018/0018.
  • R1753 - Kuletz, K., Mallory, M., Gilchrist, G., Robertson, G., Merkel, F., Olsen, B., ... & Déscamps, S. (2017). 3.5 Seabirds pp. 128-147 In: State of the Arctic Marine Biodiversity Report. Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna International Secretariat, Akureyri, Iceland. Kuletz, K., M. Mallory, G. Gilchrist, G. Robertson, F. Merkel, B. Olsen, E. Hansen, M. Rönkä, T. Anker-Nilssen, H. Strøm, S. Déscamps, M. Gavrilo, R. Kaler, D. Irons, and A. Below, 3, 128-147.

Notes

  • S8409 - 6,500-20,000 pairs on SJ and N RU. The earlier figure is for the entire North Atlantic population including birds from Greenland and Iceland. However, these are considered as a separate population since WPE3.
  • T6408 - No update on population trend yet.
  • S8962 - 6,500-20,000 pairs on SJ and N RU.
  • T7036 - Both the short and long-term trends are unknown (BirdLife International 2015). Although, little is known about the trend in the total Svalbard population, the population on Bjørnøya and Hopen has declined since 1986 (Norwegian Polar Institute 2017). Peteresen et al. (2014) estimated the trend of the larger Russian population as stable or increasing.
  • S9491 - The size of the breeding population is estimated at 12,200-20,200 pairs, or 37,000-61,000 individuals after rounding in RU, SJ based on data from the period of 2008-2018.
  • T7635 - Declining on SJ and unknown in RU (BirdLife International, in prep.). However, Peteresen et al. (2014) thought that trend of the larger Russian population is stable or increasing. Kuletz et al. (2017) reports increasing trend for the RU population.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on