Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Larus occidentalis Common name Western Gull
Population name occidentalis
Breeding range Coast NW Washington to C California Non-breeding range Coast British Colombia to Baja California
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 31,500 34,500 [R525]
WPE 4 0 0 31,500 34,500 [R525]
WPE 5 0 0 31,500 34,500 [R525]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 330
WPE 4 2006 330
WPE 5 2012 330

References

  • R525 - Pierotti, R.J. and Annett, C.A. 1995. Western Gull (Larus occidentalis). In: The birds of North America, No 174. (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington D.C.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on