Population information

Order name Pelicaniformes
Family name Pelecanidae
Scientific name Pelecanus occidentalis Common name Brown Pelican
Population name urinator
Breeding range Galapagos Islands Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 5,000 5,000 [R165]
WPE 2 0 0 5,000 5,000 [R165]
WPE 3 0 0 5,000 5,000 [R165]
WPE 4 0 0 5,000 5,000 [R165]
WPE 5 0 0 5,000 5,000 [R165]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 50
WPE 2 1997 50
WPE 3 2002 50
WPE 4 2006 50
WPE 5 2012 50

References

  • R165 - Croxall, J.P., Evans, P.G.H. and Schreiber, R.W. (eds.). 1984. Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. ICBP Technical Publication No. 2. Cambridge, UK.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on