Population information

Order name Pelicaniformes
Family name Pelecanidae
Scientific name Pelecanus occidentalis Common name Brown Pelican
Population name carolinensis
Breeding range Atlantic Coast of tropical Americas Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 75,000 75,000 [R9]
WPE 2 0 0 75,000 75,000 [R9]
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 1999 1999 120,000 120,000 [S7208] [R1160]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 INC [R9]
WPE 2 1982 1992 INC [R9]
WPE 3 1982 1992 INC [R9]
WPE 4 1982 1992 INC [R9]
WPE 5 1980 2010 STA [R1068]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 750
WPE 2 1997 750
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1200

References

  • R9 - Anderson, D. (pers. comm.). 1993. Summarised census data of New World Pelicans for Wetlands International.
  • R1160 - Shields, M. 2002. Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/609
  • R1068 - Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. 2011. Brown Pelican Biological Status Review Report.

Notes

  • S7208 - Estimate of 40,000 pairs.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on