WPE 5th Edition




Editors: Taej Mundkur & Szabolcs Nagy

Regional Editors:

Africa, Europe and Middle East: Simon Delany & Szabolcs Nagy
Australasia & Oceania: Roger Jaensch
East Asia – Australasia: Choi Chang-Yong & Taej Mundkur
North and Central America: Arne Lesterhuis & Robert Clay
South America: Dario Unterkofler & Daniel Blanco

Technical assistants: Tom Langendoen, Stephan Flink & Erik van Winden

Special Contributors: Stuart Butchart, Tim Dodman, Marc van Roomen, & Derek Scott

WI Waterbird Specialist Group Network jointly convened with IUCN SSC:

Cormorant Specialist Group- Mennobart van Eerden
Crane Specialist Group - Jim Harris
Diver/Loon Specialist Group - Joseph Kerekes
Duck Specialist Group - Richard Hearn
Flamingo Specialist Group - Rebecca Lee and late Brooks Childress
Goose Specialist Group - Bart Ebbinge, Thomas Heinicke, Anthony Fox
Heron Specialist Group - Jim Kushlan and Robert Clay
Pelican Specialist Group - Giorgos Catsadorakis
International Wader Study Group - David Stroud
Stork, Ibis & Spoonbill Specialist Group - Malcolm Coulter & Wim van den Bossche
Swan Specialist Group - John O Albertsen
Threatened Waterfowl Specialist Group - Baz Hughes
Woodcock & Snipe Specialist Group - Yves Ferrand

Experts

Tomas Aarvak, Matilde Alfaro, Ghisselle Alvarado, Dan Anderson, Brad Andres, Fernando Angulo Pratolongo, Felicity Arengo, Barry Baker, David Bakewell, Jeb Barzen, Mark Bidwell, David Bishop, Stewart Blackhall, Tim Bowman, David Brinker, Adam Brown, James Burnham, Vincent Carignan, Nicholas Carlile, Fernando Castillo, Silvia Centrón, Maureen Christie, Yanira Cifuentes Sarmiento, Robert Clemens, Peter Cranswick, Kathy Dickson, Garry Donaldson, Ines de Lima Serrano, David Díaz, Gislaine Disconzi, Dave Duncan, Guy Dutson, John Dyer, Diana Esclasans, Joshua Fisher, Owen Fitzsimmons, Anthony David Fox, Holly Freifeld, Esteban Frere, Richard Fuller, Rosemary Gales, Xiomara Gálvez, Pablo García Borboroglu, Stephen Garnett, Alan Gillanders, Simon Goldsworthy, Patricia González, Ken Gosbell, Clay Green, Phil Gregory, Matthieu Guillemain, Colette Hall, Jim Harris, Barry Hartup, Chris Hassell, Richard Hearn, Roger Hearn, Jiang Hongxing, Bo-Yeon Hwang, Elena Ilyashenko, Santiago Imberti, Joseph Jehl, Stephanie Jones, Leo Joseph, Yutaka Kanai , Tommy King, Richard Kingsford, Gary Krapu, Jim Lane, Kjell Larsson, David Lawrie, Rebecca Lee, Steve Lewis, Annie Marshall, Margarita Martinez, Juan F. Masello, Ricardo Matus, Lachlan McLeay, Clive Minton, Claire Mirande, Jim Mollinson, Kuni Momose, Yulia Momose, Janet Moore, Nial Moores, Luis Gonzalo Morales, Vilisa Moron, Guy Morrison, Kerryn Morrison, Taej Mundkur, Gunter Nowald, Mark O'Brien, James O'Connor, Colin O'Donnell, Lisa O'Neill, Paul O'Neill, Shaun Oldenburger, Reece Pedler, Cynthia Pekarik, Pablo Petracci, Robyn Pickering, Adrian Pinder, Víctor Pullido Capurro, Fabián Rabuffetti, Andrea Raya Rey, Julian Reid, Ronnie Reyes, Adrian Riegen, Federico Rizo Patrón, Omar Rocha, Adriana Rodriguez-Ferraro, Danny Rogers, Tatiana Santander, Fabrice Schmitt, Rob Schuckard, Nanette Seto, David Shealer, Andrew Silcocks, Ian Sinclair, Pam Sinclair, Diana Solovyeva, Lisa Sorenson, Heber Sosa, Phil Straw, Gopi Sundar, Florencia Trama, Paul Wainwright, Doug Watkins, David Wege, Chip Weseloh, Jennifer Wheeler, Linda Wires, Eric Woehler, Robin Woods, Pablo Dorio, Glyn Young, Ramunas Zydelis.


WPE 4th Edition




Editors: Simon Delany & Derek Scott

Regional Editors:

Africa: Tim Dodman & Cheikh Hamallah Diagana
Asia-Pacific: David Li, Taej Mundkur, Doug Watkins
Oceania: Roger Jaensch
Europe, North Africa, Middle East, Central Asia: Derek Scott & Simon Delany
North America, Central America, Caribbean: Melanie Steinkamp
South America: Daniel Blanco

Technical assistants: Toon Helmink, Georgios Martakis

Special Contributors: Stuart Butchart, Ian Burfield, Mike Crosby, Lincoln Fishpool, Umberto Gallo-Orsi, Alison Stattersfield

The International Coordinators of the following Wetlands International Specialist Groups:

Diver/Loon Specialist Group – Joe Kerekes
Pelican Specialist Group – Alain Crivelli
Cormorant Specialist Group – Mennobart van Eerden
Heron Specialist Group – James Kushlan
Storks, Ibises & Spoonbills Specialist Group – Malcolm Coulter, Wim Van Den Bossche
Flamingo Specialist Group – Brooks Childress, Arnaud Bechet and Felicity Arengo
Swan Specialist Group – Jan Beekman, Roberto Schlatter
Goose Specialist Group – Bart Ebbinge, Klaus Günther, Kees Koffijberg, Leif Nilsson
Duck Specialist Group – James Robinson, Richard Hearn
Seaduck Specialist Group – Stefan Pihl
Threatened Waterfowl Specialist Group – Baz Hughes, Andy Green
International Crane Foundation – George Archibald
Wader Study Group – David Stroud and Nick Davidson
Woodcock & Snipe Specialist Group – Yves Ferrand
Waterbird Harvest Specialist Group – Gilles Deplanque

Experts

Ghisselle Alvarado, Ellen Amting, Daniel Anderson, Brad Andres, Nils Anthes, George Archibald, Pep Arcos, Felicity Arengo, Alejandro Perez Arteaga, Gerhard Aubrecht, Nicola Baccetti, Helen Baker, Liz Baker, Neil Baker, S. Balchandran, Jack Barr, Nicolas Barré, Mark Barter, Phil Battley, Jeb Barzen, Arnaud Béchet, Jan Beekman, Rich Beilfuss, The late Dineke Beintema, Vincent van den Berk, Martina Bernhard, Bharat Bhushan, Daniel Blanco, Jan Blew, David Boertmann, Daniel Bordage, Tim Bowman, Agnès Bracke, Vincent Bretagnolle, Dennis Bright, Dan Brooks, Joost Brouwer, Stephen Brown, Axel Braunlich, Joe Buchanan, Seb Buckton, Ian Burfield, Stuart Butchart, Greg Butcher, Vernon Byrd, Achilles Byaruhanga, Des Callaghan, Nancy Camel, Montserrat Carbonell Geoff Carey, Hong Chamnan, Simba Chan, Brooks Childress, Anwaruddin Choudhury, Preben Clausen, Kendrew Colhoun, John Cooper, Malcolm Coulter, Peter Cranswick, Rob Crawford, Peter Creed, Alain Crivelli, Mike Crosby, Carlo Custodio, Alexandre Cjajkowski, Nick Davidson, Kristen Davies, Phil Davis, Bernard Deceuninck, Wim van Den Bossche, Gilles Deplanque, Sergey Dereliev, Kathryn Dickson, Betsy Didrickson, Lars Dineson, Ding Changqing, Tim Dodman, Garry Donaldson, Will Duckworth, Oleg Dudkin, Bruce Dugger, Guy Dutson, Bart Ebbinge, Christine Eberl, Árni Einarsson, Ólafur Einarsson, Guven Eken, Mats Ericson, Luis Espinosa, Angelica Estrada, David Evers, Igor Fefelov, Yves Ferrand, Jason Ferris, Brendan Finch, Lincoln Fishpool, Renaud Flamant, Carol Fouque, Tony Fox, Scott Frazier, Holly Freifeld, Umberto Gallo-Orsi, Patricia Gandini, Arnthór Gardarsson, Dimiter Georgiev, Gerard Boere, Yuri Gerasimov, Grant Gilchrist, Niels Gilissen, Bob Gill, Dagny Gingrich, Christian Glahder, Patricia González, Paul Goriup, Andy Green, Klaus Günther, Lieuwe Haanstra, the late Heinz Hafner, Ward Hagemeijer, Susan Haig, Martin Hale, Helen Hands, Enam Ul Haque, Doug Harebottle, Martti Hario, Brian Harrington, Chris Hassell, Jeremy Hatch, David Haukos, Frank Hawkins, Richard Hearn, Melanie Heath, Ann Hecht, Anders Hedenstrom, Thomas Heinicke, Saskia Henderikse, Colleen Henson, Thilo Hoffman, Herman Hötker, Edith Hubert, Dan Hulea, Baz Hughes, Colleen Hyslop, Lawrence Igl, Süreyya Isfendiyaroglu, Zafar ul- Islam, Ivaylo Ivanov, Roger Jaensch, Joe Jehl, Mike Jennings, Alan Johnson, Scott Johnston, Herby Kalchreuter, Verena Keller, Joe Kerekes, Jeff Kirby, David Kjaer, Kees Koffijberg, Mark Koneff, Kenneth Kreise, Helmut Kruckenberg, Arun Kumar, Andres Kuresoo, James Kushlan, Bjarke Laubek, Karsten Laursen, Paul Leader, Hansoo Lee, Aivar Leito, Pete Leonard, Warren Lee Long, T. Leventis, David Li, Åke Lindström, Konstantin Litvin, René Looyen, Peter Los, Ma Ming, Jesper Madsen, Gernant Magnin, Gabor Magyar, Mark Mallory, Richard Maloney, Jim Mattson, Eric Meek, Peter Meininger, Martim Melo, Marlynn Mendoza, Bob Milko, Ma Ming, Clive Minton, Tino Mischler, Carl Mitchell, Yoshihiko Miyabayashi, Jean-Yves Mondain-Monval, Ian montgomery, Johan Mooij, Nial Moores, Guy Morrison, Mike Moser, Tim Moser, Carolyn Mostello, Wim Mullié, Taej Mundkur, Andy Musgrove, Thet Zaw Naing, Dan Neiman, Steve Newton, Leif Nilsson, Ian Nisbet, Yus Rusila Noor, Günter Nowald, Magaly Ojeda, Tunde Ojei, Guy-Noël Olivier, Jantien van Oord, Brent Ortego, Dennis Orthmeyer, Otto Overdijk, Kathy Parsons, Don Paul, Christian Perennou, Shirley Perera, Bruce Peterjohn, Nicky Petkov, Eugen Petrescu, Theunis Piersma, Stefan Pihl, Jon Plissner, Martin Poot, Rivo Rabarisoa, Asad Rahmar, Eileen Rees, Cecilia Reyes, James Robinson, Danny Rogers, Marc van Roomen, Paul Rose, Philip Round, Rui Rufino, Ivan Rusev, Yus Rusila Noor, Bob Russell, Yutaka Sabano, Roger Safford, Mark Sanders, Attila Sandor, Jean-Pierre Savard, Tineke Scalzotto, Bill Scharf, Chris Schenk Roberto Schlatter, Karin Schneider, Vincent Schricke, Anthony Sebastian, Rob Sheldon, Jevgeni Shergalin, Marcel Silvius, Rob Simmons, H.S. Singh, Udaya Sirivardena, Humphrey Sitters, Mike Smart, Graham Smith, Alexander Solokha, Michele Sorrenti, Jeremy Speck, Peter Spierenburg, W. Stamford, Alison Stattersfield, Melanie Steinkamp, David Stroud, Gopi Sundar, Per Ole Syvertsen, Gyorgy Szimuly, Doug Taylor, Ole Thorup, Wim Tijsen, Jugal Tiwiri, Pavel Tomkovich, Jack Tordoff, José Torres, John Trapp, Tony Tree, Susan Tressler, Patrick Triplet, Bob Trost, Bertrand Troillet, Nguyen Duc Tu, Yu Yat Tung, Stephanie Tyler, Les Underhill, Thor Veen/VEDA, Johan Verbanck, Janine van Vessem, Milan Vogrin, Johannes Wahl, Wang Qishan, Deepal Warakagoda, Doug Watkins, David Wege, Steve Wilcox, Khristi Wilkins, Emmanuel Williams, Jim Wilson, Jan van der Winden, Robin Woods, Yeap Chin Aik, Liu Yang, Pierre Yésou, Pablo Yorio, Glyn Young, Lew Young, Richard Zambrano, Julie Zajicek, Mihail Zhmud, Christoph Zöckler, Ramunas Zydelis.




WPE 3rd Edition




Editors: Simon Delany & Derek Scott

Regional Editors:

Africa: Tim Dodman
Asia-Pacific: David Li, Taej Mundkur, Doug Watkins
Europe, North Africa, Middle East, Central Asia: Derek Scott & Simon Delany
North America, Central America, Caribbean: Melanie Steinkamp
South America: Daniel Blanco

Technical assistants: Lieuwe Haanstra, Niels Gilissen




WPE 2nd Edition




Editors: Paul Rose & Derek Scott

Acknowledgements

The successful assimilation of the enormous body of information used in this publication required the cooperation of key contacts throughout the world. The nature of this project meant that requests for large amounts of relatively inaccessible information and comment on extensive manuscripts often arrived with little warning and tight deadlines. It is therefore of enormous credit to all involved that the compilers' job was made so easy and that the information received is far more complete than ever expected.

For this support we sincerely thank all involved. For the IWRB Research Groups we particularly thank the coordinators but would also like to recognise all the unknown members that compiled this information. The principal contributors, in alphabetical order were as follows:

Dan Anderson (Pelican Research Group . New World), Alexander Andreev (Goose Research Group . Eastern Palearctie Region), Paolo Antas (Brazil), George Archibald (International Crane Foundation), BirdLife International, Mary-Ann Bishop (International Crane Foundation), Gerard Boere, Hugh Boyd (Canada), Pablo Canevari (Neotropical Waterfowl Census Coordinator), Malcolm Coulter (Storks Ibises & Spoonbills Research Group . New World), Alain Crivelli (Pelican Research Group .Old World), Des Callaghan (Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust), Nick Davidson (Wader Study Group), Jan Durinck (Ornis Consult), Jon Fjeldsa (Grebe Research Group), Yuzo Fujimaki (Obihiro University . Japan), Andy Green (Threatened Waterfowl Research Group), Heinz Hafner (Heron Research Group . Old World), Peter Hicklin (Canadian Wildlife Service), Hiroyoshi Higuchi (Wild Bird Society . Japan), Alan Johnson (Flamingo Research Group), Joseph Kerekes (Loon Research Group), James Kushlan (Heron Research Group . New World), Richard Lansdown (Halcrow International), Karsten Laursen (Seaduck -Research Group), Jesper Madsen (Goose Research Group . Western Palearctic Region), Peter Meininger (The Netherlands), Hans Meltofte (Denmark), Taej Mundkur (Asian Wetland Bureau), Luis Naranjo (Colombia), Yoshihiro Natori (Environment Agency . Japan), Christian Perennou (Tour du Valat, France), Bill Phillips (Australian Nature Conservancy Agency), Stefan Pihl (IWRB Seaduck and Goose Database Coordinator), Ralph Powlesland (New Zealand Department of Conservation), Marc van Roomen (Netherlands), Mike Smart (Ramsar Bureau), Cor Smit (IWRB Wader Database Coordinator), David Stroud (JNCC), Mark Tasker (JNCC . Seabirds at Sea Team), John Trapp (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service), Robert Trost (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service), Steve Wendt (Canadian Wildlife Service), Mary Wyndham (Canadian Wildlife Service), Norio Yanagisawa ( Japanese Association for Preservation of Birds).

The publication was made possible by financial assistance from the Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries (The Netherlands) and the Joint Nature Conservation Committee (United Kingdom).

In addition, we thank Mike Moser, Janine van Vessem, Christian Perennou, Gerard Boere and David Stroud for their advice, comment and support throughout the project. Tim Jones gave valuable assistance on all Ramsar matters. We also thank Louisa Beveridge and Sharon Woodward for their painstaking attention to detail in preparing the multitude of tables and in overseeing the extensive mailings and receipt of correspondence.




WPE 1st Edition




Editors: Paul Rose & Derek Scott

Acknowledgements

After such an unexpectedly large response to our request for information for the first .Waterfowl Population Estimates. publication it was remarkable that so much additional information became available for this update. Once again the Wetlands International network of Specialist Groups, waterbird counters and count coordinators, and waterbird experts all over the world responded to the challenge with patience, enthusiasm and high quality information. Once again, we would like to thank all contributors very much and to stress how much of a privilege it is to work, and to be associated, with such a group of experts.

I would also like to mention the Ramsar Bureau and all of its staff who worked so hard to support and obtain endorsement for this publication during the Sixth Meeting of the Conference of the Contracting Parties in Brisbane, 1996, and the Important Bird Areas/Threatened Species staff at BirdLife International with whom we collaborated so closely over this project.

Contributors:

Dan Anderson, Alexander Andreev, Paolo Antas, George Archibald, Gerhard Aubrecht, Neil Baker, Leo van den Bergh, Gerard Boere, Koen Brouwer, Dave Caithamer, Des Callaghan, Pablo Canevari, Montserrat Carbonnel, Simba Chan, Nigel Collar, Peter Cranswick, Alain Crivelli, Mike Crosby, Reginald David, Nick Davidson, Kathy Dickson, Tim Dodman, Bob Douthwaite, James Dubovsky, Jan Durinck, Bart Ebbinge, Mennobart can Eerden, Lincoln Fishpool, Jon Fjeldsa, Arnthor Gardarsson, Andy Green, Zheng Guangmei, Heinz Hafner, Tom can der Have, Melanie Heath, Thilo Hoffman, Baz Hughes, Janet Junter, Alan Johnson, Tim Jones, Chong Jong-ryol, Yutaka Kanai, Judith Kennedy, Joe Kerekes, Jeff Kirby, Alexander Kozulin, Jim Kushlan, Masayuki Kurechi, Olivier Langrand, Richard Lansdown, Bjarke Laubek, Aivar Leito, Jianjian Lu, Max Maddock, Jesper Madsen, Curt Meine, Peter Meininger, Claire Mirande, Carl Mitchell, Yoshihiko Miyabayashi, Guy Morrison, Elena Mukhina, Leif Nilsson, Christian Perennou, Mike Pienkowski, Theunis Piersma, Stefan Pihl, Maarten Platteeuw, Ralph Powlesland, John Quinn, Wang Qishan, Austin Reed, Eileen Rees, Roberto Schlatter, Paul Schmidt, Robert Simmons, Mike Smart, David Stroud, Saulius Svazas, Per Ole Syvertsen, Mark Tasker, Pavel Tomkovich, Jose Antonio Torres Esquivias, John Trapp, Doug Watkins, Kavid Wege, Murray Williams, Tony Williams, Mary Wyndham, Xu Yangong, Pierre Yesou and Ma Yiquing.

Finally, we would like to thank Taej Mundkur and Daniel Blanco of Wetlands International Asia-Pacific and Americas for coordinating their regions contribution, Val Taylor, Edith Hubert and Wendelien Ordelman for their enormous help in finalizing this update, Scott Frazier and Mike Moser for advice and Janine van Vessem for vital input, advice and proofreading.




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on